Call us today: 01539 898 145
Support: support@kencomp.net
Sales: sales@kencomp.net

 

Kencomp Internet Limited - Privacy Policy updated 25 May 2018

We, Kencomp Internet Limited, use your personal data to provide our services to you. We have described how we collect, store and use your data in this Privacy Policy. We take our responsibilities seriously to look after your data and we are committed to protecting your privacy. There are steps you can take to control of what we do with your data and we have explained those steps in this Privacy Policy.

What this Privacy Policy covers

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • the personal information we collect
  • how we use your personal information
  • why do we process your personal information
  • Use of children's personal information
  • Sharing your personal information
  • Disclosure of your personal information to third party organisations
  • Your information rights and responsibilities
  • Cookies
  • Keeping your personal information secure
  • How long do we keep your personal information
  • How to contact us
  • Changes to this Policy

Personal information we collect

We collect information about you either when you make an online enquiry from our website or you call our offices and provide your information over the phone.  The information we store includes:

  • your name
  • postal and billing addresses
  • your email addresses
  • your phone numbers
  • your IP address

How we use your personal information

Once you have made contact with us your details are entered into our computer systems.

We collect and may use your personal information:

  • To discuss your requirements when you enquire or sign up for our services
  • To fulfil our contracts with you
  • To support the services we provide to you
  • To invoice you for our services
  • To inform you of new services that may be of interest to you
  • To keep you updated of any changes in our services
  • To inform you of your usage of our services
  • To respond when you contact us for support or information
  • To respond to communications received from you

We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law (see section 12 below).

Why do we process your personal information?

We will only collect and use your personal information (as described in sections 2 and 3) in accordance with data protection laws. Our grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:

Consent – Where necessary we will only collect and process your personal information if you have consented for us to do so. For example, when you register for our services.

Legitimate Interests – We may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so. Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are to provide you with our services and bill for them.

Use of children's personal information

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16. If you are aged under 16 please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us.

Sharing your personal information

We do not rent, sell or exchange your personal information with other organisations.

We may on some occasions share your personal information with third party contractors who we employ to fulfil some of our services.

Disclosure of your personal information to third party organisations

The personal information that we collect from you is confidential. We neither share nor sell your information to third parties.   In the following instances we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If required to do so by law;
  • If required to do so by any court, or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, governmental or law enforcement agency;
  • If necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings

Your information rights and responsibilities

You already have certain rights under existing data protection legislation, including a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you, if you request it in writing. From 25 May 2018 you will have the following rights:

Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete which you can do yourself by logging into your account;

Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;

Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to 'block' us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact mydata@kencomp.net or write to the Data Protection Officer at Kencomp Internet Limited, Kerian House, 64 Stramongate, Kendal, LA9 4BD.

If you're not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office.

Cookies

We do not use cookies when you visit our website.

Keeping your personal information secure

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us so we store and process your personal information in accordance with the high standards required under data protection legislation.

We store your data on servers within the United Kingdom.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can't guarantee its security. By using our Site you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If, having registered for any of our services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the service(s) you've registered for) we may contact you to ensure you're still happy to receive communications from us. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

How to contact us

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, please contact us at mydata@kencomp.net or write to us at Kencomp Internet Limited, Kerian House, 64 Stramongate, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 4BD

Changes

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018 and replaces with immediate effect all previous Privacy Policies.  We may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements. We will let you know what these changes are by posting them to this page. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email you with the new details and get your consent to make these changes where required by law. It is your responsibility as a user to make sure that you are aware of changes posted on this page, by checking for any changes on a regular basis. Changes posted on this page will become effective as soon as they are posted.

Effective as of: 25 May 2018

 

 
 
Can I get Superfast Broadband?

Enter your postcode below to see if you can receive superfast broadband from us.

Superfast Broadband
From
£20.99

Get superfast broadband without a phone line

> Show me more

Phone Services
From
£10.00

A great phone service without the phone line

> Show me more

Corporate Networks

Enquire

Totally secure, affordable
corporate networks

> Show me more

Wifi Solutions

Enquire

Wifi solutions for Caravan Parks and Hotels

> Show me more